Upcoming Cleveland Orchestra Concerts on WCLV 104.9

Saturday 06/02/18
8:00pm
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
STAUD: ‘Stromab’ (commission)
MAHLER: Symphony No. 9

Sunday, 06/03/18
4:00pm
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor
Daniil Trifonov, piano
STRAVINSKY: ‘Scenes de ballet’
PROKOFIEV: Piano Concerto No. 2
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 ‘Pathetique’

Saturday 06/09/18
8:00pm
An archival broadcast from 07/09/1970
Leonard Bernstein, conductor
Christa Ludwig, mezzo; Lorna Heywood, soprano
Cleveland Orchestra and Blossom Festival Choruses
MAHLER: Symphony No. 2 ‘Resurrection’

Sunday, 06/10/18
4:00pm
An archival concert from 06/26/07 in observance of the Centenary of the Orchestra
Mitsuko Uchida, conductor and pianist
MOZART: Divertimento in F, K. 138
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 5 in D, K. 175
MOZART: Concert Rondo in D, K. 382
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 27 in Bb, K. 595

Saturday, 06/16/18
8:00pm
Alan Gilbert, conductor
Alisa Weilerstein, cello
DVOŘÁK: ‘The Watersprite’
BARBER: Cello Concerto
DVOŘÁK: Symphony No. 8

Sunday, 06/17/18
4:00pm
Vienna 2017 Tour Concert
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
DEBUSSY: Nocturnes: ‘Nuages and Fetes’
MAHLER: Symphony No. 6 ‘Tragic’

Saturday, 06/23/18
8:00pm
Arsht Concert Hall in Miami
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No. 4 ‘Italian’
VERDI: ‘Macbeth’ – Ballet Music
VERDI: ‘Don Carlo’ –Ballet Music
RESPIGHI: ‘Pines of Rome’

Sunday, 06/24/18
4:00pm
Archival concert observing the Centenary of The Cleveland Orchestra
George Szell, conducting
SIBELIUS: ‘En Saga’ (12/09/65)
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 4 (12/09/65)

Saturday, 06/30/18
8:00pm
Archival concert from Tokyo, 05/22/1970
George Szell, conductor
WEBER: ‘Oberon’ Overture
MOZART: Symphony No. 40 in g, K. 550
SIBELIUS: Symphony No. 2 in D, Op 43
BERLIOZ: 'Rakoczy' March

Sunday, 07/01/18
4:00pm
An archival concert recreating the first concert given in Severance Hall, February 5, 1931, one of the Orchestra 100th anniversary series. First broadcast 02/20/81
Lorin Maazel, conductor
Women’s Voices of The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Jonathon Farewell, narrator
BACH (arr GOEDICKE): Passacaglia and Fugue in c
LOEFFLER: ‘Evocation for Orchestra, Women’s Voices and Speaking Voice’
BRAHMS: Symphony No. 1 in c, Op. 68

Wednesday, 07/04/18
8:00pm
Blossom Festival Band Concert (from 2017)
KEY: The Star-Spangled Banner
BARBER: Commando March
JENKINS: American Overture
ANDERSON: The Minstrel Boy
WILLIAMS: Strategic Air Command March
CRAWFORD: The Army Air Corps March
RODGERS: Victory at Sea - Symphony Scenario
(originally created for orchestra by Robert Russell Bennett)
GERSHWIN: Music by George . . . Lyrics by Ira
BAKER: High Flight (with the poem by John Gillespie Magee Jr.)
TRADITIONAL: March-Past of the U.S. Armed Forces
TCHAIKOVSKY: ‘1812’ Overture

Friday, 07/06/18
9:00pm
Star-Spangled Spectacular Concert - Live from Mall B
WAGNER: Prelude to Act III of ‘Lohengrin’
ROSSINI: Overture to ‘William Tell’
JOHANN STRAUSS, JR: Waltz, ‘Voices of Spring’
JOHANN STRAUSS, JR: Czardas from ‘Ritter Pasman’
SOUSA: March, ‘Semper Fidelis’
COPLAND: Suite from ‘Billy the Kid’
TCHAIKOVSKY: ‘1812’ Overture
SOUSA: March, ‘The Stars and Stripes Forever’

Saturday, 07/07/18
8:00pm
Archival program from 01/25/1066 and 12/26/1965
George Szell, conductor
BERLIOZ: ‘Damnation of Faust’: Three Orchestral Interludes
SCHUBERT (augmentation SZELL): Octet for Winds and Strings

Sunday, 07/08/18
4:00pm
In honor of the 50th anniversary of Blossom Music Center,
the concert of 08/17/68
Aaron Copland, conductor
Benny Goodman, clarinet
BERNSTEIN: ‘Candide’ Overture
COPLAND: ‘Appalachian Spring’ Suite
WEBER: Clarinet Concertino
COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto
BRAHMS: Variations on a Theme of Haydn

Saturday, 07/14/18
8:00pm
Nicholas McGegan, conductor
Marc-André Hamelin, piano
RAMEAU: ‘Dardanes’ Suite
MOZART: Piano Concerto No. 9 ‘Jeunehomme’
GLUCK: ‘Don Juan’ Suite
MOZART: Symphony No. 36 ‘Linz’

Sunday, 07/15/18
4:00pm
Archival concert (07/28/68) in observance of the 50th anniversary of Blossom Music Center.
George Szell, conductor
Elisabeth Schwarzkopf, soprano
MOZART: Symphony No. 41, ‘Jupiter’
MOZART: Arias from ‘Don Giovanni’, ‘Cosi fan tutte’, ‘The Marriage of Figaro’
STRAUSS, R.: ‘Four Last Songs’
STRAUSS: ‘Death and Transfiguration’

Friday, 07/20/18
8:00pm
Cooper International Piano Competition
Final Round

Saturday, 07/21/18
8:00pm
Archival concert observing the 100th anniversary of the Cleveland Orchestra
Robert Shaw, conductor
Helen Boatwright, soprano; Elaine Bonazzi , mezzo; John McCollum, tenor;
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
BRITTEN: ‘Spring Symphony’
CHERUBINI: Symphony in D
VERDI: Te Deum

Sunday, 07/22/18
4:00pm
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Erin Wall, soprano; Jennifer Johnston, mezzo
Norbert Ernst, tenor; Dashon Burton, bass-baritone
Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
BEETHOVEN: Grosse Fugue (adapted for string orchestra)
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 9 ‘Choral’

Saturday, 07/28/18
8:00pm
Cleveland Orchestra Youth Orchestra
Vinay Parameswaran, conductor
BEETHOVEN: 'Coriolan' Overture
HAYDN: Trumpet Concerto
DANIELPOUR: 'Toward the Splendid City'
LUTOSLAWSKI: Concerto for Orchestra

Sunday, 07/29/18
4:00pm
Franz Welser-Möst, conductor
Men of the Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Gerhard Siegel, tenor (Tristan); Nina Stemme, soprano (Isolde)
Okka von der Damerau, mezzo-soprano (Brangäne) – Cleveland Orchestra debut
Ain Anger, bass (King Marke)
Markus Eiche, baritone (Kurwenal) : Sean Michael Plumb, baritone (Melot);
Matthew Plenk, tenor (Young Sailor/Shepherd)
WAGNER ‘Tristan and Isolde’ Act 1

Support Provided By

Arkiv Music

When you purchase CDs and DVDs from ArkivMusic through the WCLV 104.9 ideastream website you directly support WCLV 104.9's classical music.